Privacy Statement

Revised and posted as of: February 1, 2014

Thank you for visiting IFAI.com. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices. We want you to be aware of any user information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. To that end, we collect and use information throughout IFAI.com only as disclosed in this privacy policy. This statement applies solely to information collected on this website, IFAI.com.

This website is owned and operated by Industrial Fabrics Association International (IFAI).

Summary

Our primary goal in collecting user information is to enhance your experience on our website and the web. We use aggregated (gathered up data across all user accounts) information to develop content targeted to users’ interests and to better the website user experience. IFAI.com and IFAI are committed to your privacy and other than as provided herein or after receiving your specific consent, we will not share any personal information with any third party at any time, unless required by law.

By visiting our site, you agree that your visit, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use statement, which can also be found on this site. These policies are governed by Minnesota state law. Please read both statements carefully and make sure that you understand and agree with these policies before using or registering with any of our sites. If you do not agree with the terms of these policies, please do not use or visit this site.

What this Privacy Statement Covers

This privacy statement covers the IFAI.com website and activities. Other IFAI sites linked from this website have their own privacy statements which can be viewed on those sites.

Please be aware that IFAI.com sponsors, advertisers and partners or affiliates with co-branded modules or sections on IFAI.com may collect personally identifiable information about you while on our website. The information practices of those parties are not covered by this privacy statement. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.

Users of IFAI.com should also be aware that voluntarily disclosing personal information in comment areas, chat areas or bulletin boards, means that information may be collected by others and may result in unsolicited messages from others. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information that users choose to submit in these areas.

Gathering of Information

Voluntary Submission

IFAI does not collect personally identifying information about any individual website user except when knowingly provided by such individual. For example, we may ask you for information, such as your e-mail address when you register to receive communication from IFAI.com. You may also provide information to IFAI.com in other contexts, including, for example, on your member profile page and public profile URL or to enter into a promotion. In the event you order something from us or one of our co-branded websites, we may request additional personal information, such as your address, telephone number and credit card information, in order to complete the purchase. We also supplement the data you provide to us with data from data append services. You always have the option not to provide the information we request. If you choose not to provide the information we request, you can still visit most of the IFAI.com website, but you may be unable to access certain options and services. When you register or become a member of IFAI.com or provide information to IFAI.com in any other manner, you agree to provide only true, accurate, current and complete information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is written to your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user identification code, that a website will use to track the pages and number of times you have visited. IFAI.com uses cookies to track web and advertising analytics throughout IFAI.com. The data read from these cookies may be linked to personally identifying (PII) and non-personally identifying (non-PII) information.

Our third-party vendor, Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

Business partners of IFAI.com, vendors providing hosting and other services for IFAI, third party analytics providers, as well as advertisers who contract directly with a third-party service to serve their advertisements on our website may set their own unique cookies through your browser. We do not have access to these cookies or any information that they may contain. If you would like more information about this practice and about your option not to accept cookies placed by these companies, please click here.

We use DoubleClick to serve advertisements on this site. You may opt out of the use of DoubleClick’s cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie, choose to accept cookies only from certain websites or to refuse all cookies. However, if you choose to disable the receipt of cookies from our website, you may not be able to use certain features of the site. To learn more about the use of cookies in online advertising including how to manage or delete them click here.

Web Beacons

We use web beacons (invisible images often referred to as pixel tags or clear GIFs) on our sites in order to recognize users, assess traffic patterns, identify preferred content and measure site engagement. We also include web beacons in our e-mail messages, including newsletters, in order to count how many e-mail messages have been opened.

IFAI.com may from time to time use a reputable third party to collect information, including through the use of web beacons, browser cookies and other tracking technologies. We may collect via web beacons various data provided by your browser while you are on our site and elsewhere where we may be acting as a 3rd party. This data is collected in the aggregate, but may include or be associated with other non-PII or PII that users have voluntarily submitted.

Log Files

IFAI.com’s web and ad servers log information about a site user’s IP address, browser type and the current URL the user is requesting. This information is always provided by each and every user’s browser. These log files are stored in a secure location and used –in an aggregated, anonymous manner–in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our website. This information is automatically logged by most websites.
Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites. This site is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. (Please refer to the Terms of Use notice for other information on links.)

Use of Information

Our primary goal in collecting user information is to enhance your experience on our website.

To Target Content and Advertising

To develop and provide content and advertising to you that is targeted to your interests, we use the analytics collected by the systems described above to determine which areas of our website you prefer based upon the frequency of your visits and engagement with those areas. We may make reasonable assumptions based on your browser provided data to target relevant content and advertising to you on our site and elsewhere where we may be acting as a 3rd party. We may also make reasonable geographic and demographic assumptions based on your presented IP address to target relevant content and advertising.

To Provide Interactive Communications From IFAI.com or IFAI

To enhance your experience we may provide you with interactive communications, such as mail newsletters, to the e-mail address that you provide to us. Such interactive communications are provided only to those users who have expressly provided us with their permission to receive them.

From time to time we may provide e-mails highlighting new features, promotions or contests on the website to those users who have expressly provided us with their permission to send such communications as part of their user profile.

All e-mail newsletters sent by IFAI.com are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. All e-mails contain a valid opt-out mechanism, the valid postal address of IFAI, an operative return address, and an accurate and explanative subject line. At any time, subscribers may cancel their subscription to any e-mail list by sending us an e-mail.

To Provide Communications From Third Parties

We respect your privacy and shall not disclose or distribute our user list to any third party, nor shall we permit anyone else to do so. However, we do make available for rental our list of those registrants who have expressly provided us with their permission to receive third party offers. In those cases, your e-mail address will be transferred to the third party.

Control of Your Information

Registered users may change the information stored in their member profile such as image, full name, e-mail address, password, location, country and the topics and contributors they are following.

You may choose to stop receiving communications from us at any time by following instructions at the end of any such e-mail received. You may also request to delete your personal account. Please email us at the contact information included below and we will respond to your request within 30 business days.

Sharing of Information

When you are on an area of IFAI.com and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with IFAI.com, IFAI as well as business partners and vendors providing hosting and other services for IFAI.com.

We use third parties to provide e-mail services on our site. When you sign up for such services, we will share your personally identifiable information as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. If you do not want your information to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer of your information by not using that particular service.

In addition, if you provide any personally identifiable information via an advertiser promotion, please be aware you are directly providing your personally identifiable information to that advertiser.

From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you, such as your name and e-mail. Participation is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.

We may use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests; that company will be prohibited from using our users’ personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

You can log in to our site using sign-in services that bridge your social media login information with IFAI.com. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. These services give you the option to post information about your activities on this website to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Our website includes social media features, widgets and/or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features are small content modules that users can embed on sites and may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, or set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Aggregate, Anonymous Information With Advertisers

IFAI.com derives revenue from advertising and sharing information is essential to keeping our services affordable to users. In order to attract and retain advertisers we use the aggregated, anonymous information that we gather (as well as information from third-party market researchers) to describe our services to partners and to assist our advertisers and sponsors to better understand our audience. We do not disclose personally identifying information about our users to these parties.

As Necessary to Provide Services to You

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of newsletter mailings, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service. In some instances these companies may collect information directly from you. In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the external service provider.

As Required By Law

IFAI.com may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on IFAI.com or IFAI or to protect and defend the rights or property of IFAI.com or IFAI.

Security

Your information is stored on IFAI.com’s servers located in the United States. We use industry standard procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy. We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. While we employ security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company, know that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you convey to us; you do so at your own risk

Privacy of Children

This site is not intended for use by minors, especially children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. Children are not permitted to register for the site; provide any personal information; or use our public discussion areas without the permission of their parents or legal guardians. In the event that we learn we have collected any personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as possible.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at webteam@IFAI.com. Our mailing address is Industrial Fabrics Association International, 1801 County Road B West, Roseville, MN 55113-4061 USA and our phone number is 1.651.222.2508 or 800.225.4324.

Changes to Privacy Statement

IFAI.com reserves the right to change any or all of this privacy statement at any time without notice or liability to users. If we append to or make changes concerning our privacy practices online, however, we will post those changes within this privacy statement. The most recent version of this privacy statement can be found at IFAI.com. You agree that any subsequent use by you of this site following changes to this privacy statement will constitute your acceptance of all such changes. This policy was last updated on February 1, 2014.

If any conflicts or disputes arise with our privacy statement, users may contact us at the e-mail address, mailing address, or telephone number listed below.

If you have any general questions about this privacy statement, please also feel free to contact us at: webteam@IFAI.com

Industrial Fabrics Association International
1801 County Road B West
Roseville, MN 55113-4061 USA
1.651.222.2508 or 800.225.4324